• [En]
  • [Fr]
  • [Es]

Company Formation Japan

Company Formation Japan

CHECK COMPANY
NAME AVAILABILITY (Step 1)



Articles

Obtain a Temporary Visitor’s Visa for Japan

Updated on Wednesday 19th July 2017

Rate this article
5 5 1
based on 2 reviews


temporary-visitor-visa-for-japanThe temporary visitor’s visa in Japan represents a status obtained for tourism, sports, convalescence, visiting relatives or family, business meetings, short courses participation or other activities in the same registry which require a temporary stay in the country.
 
In this article, our company formation consultants in Japan explain different aspects of obtaining the Japanese temporary visitor’s visa. We can also assist you if you intend to open a company in Japan.
 

Who needs to obtain the temporary visitor’s visa in Japan?

 
The temporary visitor’s visa in Japan is obtained for a stay which involves less than 90 days in the country. For citizens of certain countries, though, this type of visa is granted automatically upon arrival in the country.
 
These countries are: USA, UK (British Citizens), Brunei, Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Lesotho, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macau, Macedonia, former Yugoslavia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Romania, San Marino, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Surinam, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tunisia, Turkey, Uruguay.
 
For citizens of states which were not mentioned above, it is necessary to apply for a temporary visitor’s visa in Japan to their local Japanese Embassy. If you wish to acquire such a visa, our company registration specialists in Japan can assist you with the application procedure.
 
The temporary visitor’s visa in Japan is the only visa which enables you to utilize the Japan Rail Pass.
 

Application requirements for the temporary visitor’s visa in Japan

 
In order to obtain the temporary visitor’s visa in Japan, applicants must gather the following documentation:
 
Tickets for the vessel, air craft or other means of transportation to disembark the country or a guarantee letter from a transport company. Our Japan company formation advisors can provide further details on this matter;
A valid passport;
Evidence that the applicant is able to pay for all the expenses during his or her stay in Japan.
 
If you wish to find out more about the temporary visitor status in Japan, or for assistance in setting up a company in Japan, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.

Meet us in Tokyo

Call us now at (+81) 3-4580-1516 to set up an appointment with our company formation agents in Tokyo, Japan. Alternatively you can incorporate your company without traveling to Japan.

As a BridgeWest client, you will benefit from the joint expertize of local and international consultants. Together we will be able to offer you the specialized help you require for your business start-up in Japan.